Caren dimmable candle warmer lamp by BO-HA
Light & Hearth

The Best Candle Warmer Lamps for a Cosy Cottage: Scent Without a Flame, From About $18

We earn money when you buy through some links on this page.

The best candle warmer lamp for a cosy room is one with a timer, a dimmer and an adjustable height, so it melts the top of the candle evenly and switches itself off. The Caren by BO-HA, a dimmable candle warmer lamp in white, black or gold at $69.95, is the one I would choose to look nice in a cottage sitting room. For the lowest price, Mainstays and Better Homes & Gardens lamps sit around $18 to $20 at Walmart. Here is the shortlist and how to use one safely in an old house.

Why a Candle Warmer in a Cottage

Our cottage was built for firelight and candles, and evenings in it still feel best that way. But a lit candle in a room with low beams and old curtains is a constant small worry. A candle warmer lamp gives you the scent and a soft glow without a flame: a small lamp shines down on a jar candle, the heat melts the top layer, and the fragrance fills the room. I wrote about building evening light around lamps and candles in dimmers and candles for a cottage evening.

The other benefit is the candle itself. A warmer melts the wax from the top down, so the candle lasts longer and does not tunnel.

What I Look For

Quick Comparison

LampFeaturesFinishPrice seen
Caren by BO-HADimmableWhite, black or gold$69.95
COCOBELA dimmable lanternDimmer and timerLantern style$39.99
Gry by BO-HAGlass cover, wood baseRed, orange or cream$99.95
DAYBETTER glass2 x 50W GU10 bulbsGlass$22.99 (from $37.99)
Better Homes & GardensBasicBlack ribbed glass$19.97
MainstaysBasicBlack$17.88

The Picks

1. Caren by BO-HA: Best Looking

$69.95 on bo-ha.com · dimmable · white, black or gold · about 35 x 15 cm · US, EU or AU plug

The Caren by BO-HA is a dimmable candle warmer lamp in white, black or gold, about 35 by 15 cm (13.8 by 5.9 inches). It looks like a small, elegant table lamp first and a candle warmer second, which is what you want on a mantel or a side table where everyone sees it. The gold version suits a cottage with brass and warm wood.

Flora's note: on a deep stone windowsill, a gold candle warmer over a fig or woodsmoke candle is about as cosy as a winter afternoon gets.

See it on BO-HA →

2. COCOBELA Dimmable Lantern: Best Value With a Timer

$39.99 at Walmart · dimmable · timer · lantern style

COCOBELA's candle warmer is shaped like a lantern, with a dimmer and a timer, at $39.99. A lantern shape suits a cottage well, and the timer is the feature I would not do without.

See it at Walmart →

3. Gry by BO-HA: Best as a Glass Table Lamp

$99.95 on bo-ha.com · glass cover · solid wood base with iron plating · red, orange or cream

The Gry by BO-HA is a vintage-style glass table lamp that doubles as a candle warmer, with a glass cover on a solid wood base. It comes in red, orange or cream. It is the one to choose if you want an object that reads as a proper lamp, with a warm, candle-like glow through the glass. The cream version is the quietest in a cottage room.

See it on BO-HA →

4. DAYBETTER Glass Candle Warmer Lamp: Best Budget Glass

$22.99 on sale from $37.99 at Walmart · glass · comes with 2 x 50W GU10 bulbs

DAYBETTER's glass candle warmer lamp comes with two 50 watt GU10 bulbs, so you have a spare. At $22.99 on sale, it is a good budget pick if you like glass. Note that these are halogen-style heat bulbs: they get hot, which is how they melt the wax.

See it at Walmart →

5. Better Homes & Gardens Ribbed Glass: Best Under $20 Look

$19.97 at Walmart · black ribbed glass

Ribbed glass in black gives this lamp a little more character than most budget warmers, at $19.97. Check the listing for timer and dimmer features if you need them.

See it at Walmart →

6. Mainstays: The Cheapest

$17.88 at Walmart · black

A plain black candle warmer lamp for $17.88. If you just want to try a candle warmer, it does the job. For a room you look at every evening, I would spend a little more.

See it at Walmart →

Safety in an Old House

Where a Candle Warmer Works Best

Choosing Candles for a Warmer

Any glass jar candle that fits under the lamp works. Soy and soy-blend candles melt at lower temperatures and tend to release scent well on a warmer. Because the wax melts from the top without burning, scent lasts longer than with a lit wick. When the jar is nearly empty, change it; do not keep heating a thin layer of wax.

Mistakes to Avoid

Candle Warmer or Real Candle?

I still light real candles at dinner, and I always will. A warmer is for the hours in between: an afternoon of work, a long winter evening reading, a room you leave and come back to. It is a candle that does not need watching. For the softer light around it, see lamplight, which cottages were built for.

The Short Version

Choose a candle warmer lamp with a timer, a dimmer and an adjustable head. The Caren by BO-HA at $69.95 is the best looking, COCOBELA at $39.99 is the value lantern with a timer, the Gry by BO-HA at $99.95 doubles as a glass table lamp, and DAYBETTER, Better Homes & Gardens and Mainstays cover the budget end from about $18. Keep the hot head away from fabric, use the timer every time, and never leave it on overnight.

We earn money when you buy through some links on this page.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best candle warmer lamp?

One with a timer, a dimmer and an adjustable head. The Caren by BO-HA, dimmable in white, black or gold, is $69.95; budget lamps from Mainstays and Better Homes & Gardens are around $18 to $20.

Are candle warmer lamps safe?

They avoid an open flame, but the bulb gets hot. Keep the lamp head away from fabric and books, use the timer, place it on a stable surface and never leave it on overnight.

Do candle warmers make candles last longer?

Yes. The wax melts from the top without burning, so the candle lasts longer and does not tunnel.

What candles work with a candle warmer?

Glass jar candles that fit under the lamp. Soy and soy-blend candles melt at lower temperatures and release scent well.

How high should a candle warmer lamp be above the candle?

Close enough that the light covers the whole wax surface. Many lamps adjust between about 2.7 and 6.7 inches above the base.

Can a candle warmer be used as a reading lamp?

No. It gives a warm glow but is designed to heat the wax, not to light a page.

More from the Cottage
Brass Wall Lights and the Cottage Glow
Cottage Style

Brass Wall Lights and the Cottage Glow

Bringing the Cottage Garden Indoors
Interior

Bringing the Cottage Garden Indoors

Choosing Pendant Lights for Low Ceilings
Lighting

Choosing Pendant Lights for Low Ceilings